webleads-tracker

Food and beverage, cosmetic and retail industries

What should be in a Safety Data Sheet?

  • 0
  • August 2, 2017
Formuler-les-produits-300x200

What should be in a Security Data Sheet?

Safety Data Sheets (SDS), also known as Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), contain information on potential health hazards associated with exposure to chemicals or other substances that are Potentially hazardous.

The Safety Data Sheet specifies the composition of a chemical (substance or mixture), identifies hazards, recommends preventive measures (collective and individual) and first aid. In other words, it is a crucial piece of documentation for the health and well-being of consumers.

What are SDS obligations?

The Safety Data Sheet must:

  • Be supplied with the product at the time of delivery
  • Be written in under 16 chapters
  • Be accessible to the employees of the company and to the committee on health, safety and working conditions.

Are all chemical substances or mixtures affected by this document?

No. The supplier must enclose the Safety Data Sheet in accordance with Article 31 of the REACH Regulation for:

  • Substances meeting the criteria for classification of dangerous substances in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (CLP) or mixtures meeting the criteria for the classification of hazardous mixtures in accordance with Directive 1999/45 / EC,
  • Persistent, bio accumulative and toxic (PBT) or very persistent and very bio accumulative substances (vPvB1) (in accordance with Annex XIII of the REACH Regulation),
  • Substances included in the list of candidate substances for authorization (substances of very high concern Article 59)

In other words, for substances classified as non-hazardous, non-PBT or vPvB1 and not included in the list of candidate substances for authorization, the Safety Data Sheet is not mandatory.

Are all products affected?

No! Industries have an obligation to publish product risk assessment reports. However, the Safety Data Sheet in accordance with Article 2 of the REACH Regulation does not oblige the supplier to transmit this form at the end-user stage, including professional, for certain products such as:

  • Cosmetic products (although most manufacturers require it),
  • Medicines for human or veterinary use,
  • Medical devices that are invasive or in direct contact with the human body,
  • Food or feed, additives or flavorings

The REACH regulation does not require a precise format for these Safety Data Sheets.

To learn more about the management of safety data sheets and products, click here: Safety Data Sheet management

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

You have a project?
Ask questions about Lascom products to our team of experts; we will be glad to answer you as soon as possible. Express your needs and expectations; we will do our best to organize a meeting with our sales team.